Weekly Events
Home
Dance Schools
Regular Events
Saturday Nights
Shopping
Links
Sequence
Regular events

The following events normally take place every week unless stated, but it is best to check before travelling far. Prices are of course subject to change.

Please let me know of any errors or additions.
Government guidelines on Covid-19 are changing rapidly so it is likely
that most events will be subject to cancellation.
If you are in any doubt please double check before travelling.

Monday

Ballroom & Latin class with Corinna Stokes, 07787 091427 Facebook
Rifle Hall, Halesworth IP19 8LW
SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
Beginners, 7:30 - 8:30 pm
Improvers, 8:30 - 9:30 pm



Kesgrave High School, IP5 2PB SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
Ballroom & Latin classes with Sharon & Graham (Danceasy), £7
7:00 - Beginners
8:00 - Improvers
9:00 - More Advanced

Manor Club 7:30-10:00, Line Dance + tuition with Jan

Delphi Dance Club sequence 19:00 - 22:00

Stowupland Village Hall 7:30-10:00, £2.50 inc
social ballroom/latin/sequence dancing with Mary 01449 672601

Tuesday
Rushmere 10:30-12:30, - Sylvia Finbow, Sequence Class

Woodbridge, 2-4 - Peter Last, tea and biscuits

Sidegate Lane Community Centre, tea dance with Teresa SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
2-4 pm, £3

Ballroom & Latin class with Corinna Stokes, 07787 091427
Beginners Plus, 2-3pm Wrentham Village Hall NR34 7HJ

Felixstowe Sequence Dance Club
Walton Community Hall 7:00- 9:30
£2.25, inc tea, biscuits and raffle.

Social sequence dance with Mary Lawrence
Darsham Village Hall, IP17 3QD, 2:00 - 4:30
£3.00 inc tea & biscuits

Colneis Junior School, Colneis Road, Felixstowe, IP11 9HH
Ballroom/Latin classes with Howard and Chris £5
during school term,
Improvers 7:00 - 8:00
Beginners 8:00 - 9:00
SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
01394 286409 for more information

Marks Tey Village Hall, CO6 1EJ
Tea Dance 1:30 - 3:30, £5 inc tea/coffee
Ballroom/Latin/Sequence with Starlight Dancing

Whepstead Community Centre, (near Bury St. Edmunds) 2:00 - 4:15,
CDs, £2 inc tea & biscuits

Kesgrave Sequence Club at Cedarwood Primary School, 7:45-10:00, 01394 286479

Manor Ballroom, Ipswich SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
Ballroom, latin & sequence dancing, 7:45 - 9:45
Alan Jones 07773 185494

Triangle 7:30-9:30, Line Dance + tuition with Jan

Felixstowe Leisure Centre Line dancing 8:10-10:15

Cuban Revolution bar (Pals), Ipswich - 7.30-11.00 Salsa classes with Miranda. www.angliasalsa.com

Circle Dancing at Friends Meeting House, Fonnereau Rd,
Every three weeks, (except August) 7:30-9:45
Contact Tony on 01473-258097

Wednesday

Kesgrave 7:15-10:15 - Sequence

Kesgrave Community Centre - from 7:15 Salsa classes with Miranda.  www.angliasalsa.com

Ballroom & Latin class with Corinna Stokes, 07787 091427
Advanced class, 7:30 - 9:00 with tea break, Westhall Village Hall, Norwich Road, Halesworth, IP19 8RF

Hasketon Victory Hall, Woodbridge IP13 6JD SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
8:30pm, Beginners Ballroom & Latin class with Sharon & Graham (Danceasy), £7

Manor Ballroom, Line Dancing Classes, 7:30, contact LouiseG, 01449 771632

World Folk Dance, 10-12 during term times, at Friends Meeting House, Fonnereau Rd, Ipswich. No partner is needed as most of the dances are in circles. Details on 01473 252824 or fletchersm@aol.com

Martlesham Heath Community Centre, Line Dancing, 7:30-10:00, contact Jean on 01473 622848

Scout Hut, Bramford Rd, 2:00-4:00, Line Dance + tuition with Jan

Sidegate Lane Community Centre, Ballroom and Latin with Teresa. SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis

Abbots Green School, Airefield Rd, Bury St Edmunds
Beginners ballroom, 18:30 - 19:30 and 19:45 - 20:45

(Fortnightly) Delphi, Sudbury, 2:00 - 4:15, £2 inc tea & biscuits
artistes vary:

Thursday

Walton, Ballroom, Latin & Sequence with some sequence tuition
Colneis Junior School, Colneis Road, Felixstowe, IP11 9HH, 7-9:30 pm,
SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
£3.50, inc tea/coffee, Howard and Chris

St Mathews School, Ipswich, 8-10pm, Sequence, Michael and Sylvia

Stanton, off A134 between Bury & Diss
Stanton Village Hall , Old Bury Road,  IP31 2BX
Tea Dance, 2 - 4 pm, just £2
social sequence, ballroom, latin & line dancing
Contact Mick & Chris 07946 422858 facebook page

Ransomes 7:30-10:00, Line Dance + tuition with Jan

Delphi Dance Club ballroom/latin 19:00 - 22:00

Martlesham Sequence Dance Club, Community Hall
7.30 - 9:45pm
Tel. 01473 729424 or 01473 622658

Manor Ballroom Ceroc, 7:30 - 10:00

Round dancing, St Mary and St Botolph Church Hall, Whitton Church Lane, Ipswich, IP1 6LT, 7:30-10:00 pm, 01473 688218 for more info.

Friday

Felixstowe Leisure Centre
Beginners Ballroom and Latin, 7:00 - 8:00

Improvers Ballroom and Latin, 8:00 - 9:00
with the Lait School of Dancing

Sidegate Lane Community Centre, with Michael & Sylvia SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis
7.00 - 8.00pm  Sequence Dancing - Beginners & Improvers
8.00 - 10.00pm  Sequence Dancing Social Class

Great Barton, Village Hall
Beginners ballroom, 19:30 - 20:30 & 20:45 - 21:45

Trimley Welcome Hall, 2:00 - 3:30 pm, Tea Dance
£2 inc tea & cake
Enquries

Saturday

Social Dance at the Ipswich School of Dancing 8-11pm, SUSPENDED during Covid-19 crisis

For other Saturday evening events see separate page

Sunday

Mendlesham Community Centre
Tea Dances, 2-5 pm, Telephone Alan or Shirley 07773 185494
All dances CANCELLED during Covid-19 crisis until further notice
Mar29th Richard Keeling
Apr26th  Alan Jones
May17th Alan Jones
Jun28th Stuart Burr
Jul26th Alan Jones
Aug23rd Alan Jones
Sep27th David Last
Oct25th Alan Jones
Nov22nd Alan Jones
Dec20th David Last

Parkfields Village Hall
Sible Hedingham, CO9 3NJ
Tea Dance, First Sunday of each month
2:30 - 5 pm, £4 inc tea & cake
Contact Tony & Linda 07790 516580

Home | Dance Schools | Regular Events | Saturday Nights | Shopping | Links | Sequence

SocialDancer@btinternet.com
Date Last Modified:
18-Mar-2020